Skip to content ↓

Staff

Headteacher 
Mr J P R Wood, BSc (Nottingham), Mathematics, Quality Assurance

Deputy Head

Ms K A Eamens, BA (ANU), Grad Dip Ed (UNE), MHRM (CSU), MPA (UCan), History

School Business Manager
Mrs H Goldsmith

Assistant Headteacher, Pastoral

Mrs K E Middleton, BSc (Surrey), German

Assistant Headteacher, Curriculum

Dr J M Dunn, BSc (Newcastle), PhD (Cantab), Biology

Assistant Headteacher, Operations
Mr T M Kemp, BSc (Portsmouth), Design & Technology

Senior Leader, Student Behaviour and Progress

Mr J A McCafferty, BSc (London), Chemistry

Senior Leader, Cross Curriculum

Ms H A Jayne, BA (Bangor), Religious Studies & PSHE Co-ordinator

Head of Sixth Form
Mr R B Vorster, BSc (Hons) (Wits), PGCE (FET) (Unisa), ATCL, Mathematics
 

Teaching Staff

Mr N J D Athawes, Maths
Mr C D Baker, BMu (Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama), Music, Head of Rendall House
Mrs Z Baker, Religious Studies
Miss R N Balcombe, BA (Leeds), Music*
Mrs A M Bambridge, MA (Sussex), CSci, CSci Teach, CChem, FRSC, Chemistry
Mrs L M Bartholomew, BA (Arts London), MEd (Cantab), Art* (Maternity Leave)
Mr C D Bennett, Art (*Acting Head of Department)
Mr P C Boyages, BA, M. Teach, (University of Sydney), Mathematics, Head of Y13
Mr C Burnie, Mathematics
Mr R Cliff, German
Mrs D Colf, MSc (Bucharest), Mathematics
Mrs L Coombs, Biology
Dr M F Courel, BSc (Buenos Aires), PhD (MIT) Biology*, Head of KS3 Science
Mr C G Daniels, BSc (Warwick), Physics, Head of Bryant House
Mr C R Davies, BA (Oxon), MA Exeter, Religious Studies, Head of Y12
Mr P Dawson, Games Coach
Mr C Dobson, PE & Mathematics
Mr N Edmunds, Chemistry
Miss A Everingham, Biology
Ms L Figureau, French
Ms S A Flynn, English, Access Assessor
Mr S N C Fraser, BEd (De Montfort), Games & PE*
Mrs E D French, MA (Cantab), Mathematics, Timetabler

Mrs S M Gale, BA (Oxon), Dip Law (City of London), Latin & Classics and UCAS & EPQ Assistant

Co-ordinator

Ms K J Galvin, Economics & Politics*
Mr R W Guy, BA (Wales), MA (Brookes), GDip (Wales), History, Assistant Head of Sixth Form (Learning and Progress)
Mr P Haffenden, Chemistry
Ms V Hargreaves, Latin
Mr S Hawkins, Design & Technology
Mr S A Hewitt, BSc (Portsmouth), DipIS, FCoT, NPQSL, CLT, MInstP, Physics*
Mr T J Hopkins, English
Miss K Hoyer, History*
Mr R Hui, Mathematics & Physics
Mrs R Joshi, BSc, MSc, MPhil (Jodhpur), Physics, Head of Morgan House
Ms K Kleywegt, French*
Mrs I E Lambert, MA (Leipzig), German*
Mrs J Lawrence, English
Mr P Lee, History
Mr D Lesquerre, Physics
Mrs K M Lynch-Howard, BA (UCL), MA (Goldsmiths), English, Latin
Mr A W McCulloch, BA (Kent), MA (London), English*
Mrs T L McCulloch, BA (Wimbledon School of Art), Lead Teacher SRP
Ms K J Manktelow, BA (Sheffield Hallam), Design & Technology, Head of Starling House
Mr R O Maudsley, BSc (Manchester), Mathematics, KS3 Co-ordinator
Mr M R Mayes, Geography
Mr H Mudge, HND (Hertfordshire), Games Coach
Mr B Parkin, BA (Bath), PE, Acting Head of Taylor House (Maternity Cover)
Mr J Pegg, Physics
Mr A Pitts, Music
Mr F S Reay, MSc (Loughborough), Design & Technology*
Mr D L D Reilly, BSc (Loughborough), PE, Head of Rugby
Mr R M Richardson, BSc (Imperial College), Chemistry*, Co-curriculum Leader, Head of Cricket
Mrs C Riddle, Art
Mr G Risdale, Biology
Mrs K G Sadler, BSc (St Andrews), Biology, Head of Taylor House (Maternity Leave)
Mr H K Saxby, History
Ms U Sefton, Ruhr-Universitaet, Bochum , German
Mr J J J Shaghaghi, BSc (Imperial College), Chemistry
Mrs N J Smith, English
Mr T Smith, Economics
Mrs J Sullivan, English (Maternity Leave)
Mrs M Sullivan, BSc (University of New Brunswick), Mathematics
Mr J R C Taylor, BSc (Nottingham), Geography, Juddian Editor
Mrs M Taylor, LLB (Queen’s), English 
Mr R J D Thornton, BA (Bristol), Latin & Classical Studies, Classics*
Mr C J-M Villeléger, BSc (Glamorgan), DUT (Institute Universitaire de Technologie du Limousin), French, Head of Evans House
Dr J Wainwright, PHD Theoretical Fusion Physics (Imperial College), Mathematics*
Mr J Watson-Reynolds, BSc (Edinburgh), BA (OU), PGCert (Nottingham), Biology
Mr C J White, Religious Studies*
Mr O Wright, Economics
Ms M C Yarham, MA (Cantab), MSc (Edinburgh), Geography*

* Head of Department 

ICT 

Network Systems Manager
Mr B Headon
Network Technician
Mr P Newman

Cover 

Cover Manager

Mrs M A Taylor, DipEd (Durban)

Cover Supervisor

Mrs K Cooper

Student Support

SENCO

Ms J E Robertshaw

Senior Learning Support Assistants
Mrs M Owen
Learning Support Assistants
Mr J Duggan

Mrs M Horsburgh

Mrs K Joy

Miss R Monaghan 

Mr R Palmer
Mr S Wicks

Behaviour Support Specialist

Mr M James

Learning Support Mentor

Miss H Orme

Counsellors

Mrs K Cross, BA (Lancaster) English, MA (Middlesex) Psychotherapy

Mrs C Baker

Librarian

Miss C Beck

School Administration

Cover & Assessment Manager

Mrs V Baldock

School Office Receptionist
Ms J Bates
Office & Data Manager, 6th Form Admissions
Mrs J L Boreham
Careers & Higher Education Co-ordinator
Mrs R Brown-Humes

Senior Examinations Officers
Mrs S A Dobra

Ms L MacAdam

Development Finance Officer

Mrs Z Greenhill

Pastoral Office Manager
Mrs B Kendall

Trip Administrators

Mrs S Kothurkar

Mrs A Munro

Admissions Officer - Y7 & In Year
Mrs L Martin
Finance Manager
Mrs S A Moore
PA to the Headteacher
Mrs D M O'Grady
Attendance Officer/Sixth Form Study Supervisor
Mrs K A Peermohamed

CCF and DofE Administrator

Mrs M Saunders

Mr S Neave

Alumni and Development Officer
Mrs L Tipler
HR & Lettings Administrator
Mrs S Kothurkar

Administration & Reprographics Assistant

Mrs H Winter

Technicians

Mrs K Al-Fahsi, Technician, Chemistry
Mrs D M Grenier, Biology
Mrs S Harvey, Physics
Mr M Long, Design & Technology
Mrs T McCulloch, Art
Mr A Mills, Chemistry
Dr K Noguchi-Amann, DT
Mrs D Powley, Biology
Mrs P J Winn, Senior Technician, Chemistry

Facilities 

Facilities Manager
Mr A Griffin

Caretakers
Mr G A Thomson

Cleaning Supervisor/Caretaker
Ms K Legedz
Catering Manager
Miss D M Drawbridge

Visiting Music Staff

Mr J Brightwell, Clarinet, Saxophone
Miss G R F Broome, Piano, Organ, Jazz Piano
Mr W Buchanan, Drum Kit 
Mr J Chapter, Cello and Double Bass
Mr C S Dabner, Guitar and Bass Guitar
Mrs H Everton, Singing
Mr N A Fish, Brass
Mr D Frost, Drum Kit
Mr A Goss, Singing
Mrs E Hesketh, Bassoon
Mrs S R Hitchcock, Cello
Miss R Hurrell, Saxaphone
Mr P James-Richards, Rock and Pop Singing
Mr M Jamieson Smith, Singing
Mrs D I Jones, French Horn, Trombone
Mr P D Lacey, Brass (Director of the Big Band)
Mrs V M Lloyd, Piano
Mrs N Martin, Harp
Mr C Monk, Classical Guitar
Mr M Rich, Percussion
Mrs N Sargeant, Oboe
Mrs N A Scaife, Piano, Junior Singers, Theory
Mr P Simmons, Saxophone, Clarinet, Flute 
Mrs S Trigg, Piano
Mrs I Williamson, Violin