Skip to content ↓

Staff

Headteacher 
Mr J P R Wood, BSc (Nottingham), Mathematics

Deputy Headteachers

Ms K A Eamens, BA (ANU), Grad Dip Ed (UNE), MHRM (CSU), MPA (UCan), History

Mrs K E Middleton, BSc (Surrey), German

School Business Manager
Mrs H Goldsmith

Assistant Headteacher, Curriculum - Academic

Dr J M Dunn, BSc (Newcastle), PhD (Cantab), Biology

Assistant Headteacher, Operations
Mr T M Kemp, BSc (Portsmouth), Design & Technology

Assistant Headteacher, Curriculum - Personal Development

Ms H A Jayne, BA (Bangor), MA (CCCU), FS, Religious Studies & PSHE Co-ordinator

Senior Leader, Student Behaviour and Progress

Mr J A McCafferty, BSc (London), Chemistry

Head of Sixth Form
Mr R B Vorster, BSc (Hons) (Wits), PGCE (FET) (Unisa), ATCL, Mathematics
 

Teaching Staff 

Mrs R Ash, Religious Studies
Mr N J D Athawes, Mathematics
Mr C D Baker, BMu (Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama), Music, Head of Y12
Mrs Z Baker, Religious Studies
Miss R N Balcombe, BA (Leeds), Music*, Leader of Learning
Mrs A M Bambridge, MA (Sussex), CSci, CSci Teach, CChem, FRSC, Chemistry
Mrs L M Bartholomew, BA (Arts London), MEd (Cantab), Art* 
Mr C D Bennett, BFA(Boston, USA), MFA (Cambridge, USA), Art
Mr A Buckland, Computer Science (Trainee)
Mr C Burnie, Mathematics
Mr R Cliff, German
Mrs D Colf, MSc (Bucharest), Mathematics
Mrs L Coombs, Biology
Mrs K Cooper, English & Latin
Dr M F Courel, BSc (Buenos Aires), PhD (MIT) Biology*, Leader of Learning
Mr C G Daniels, BSc (Warwick), Physics, Head of Bryant House, Leader of Learning
Mr S Davis, BA (Open) MA (Birkbeck), History
Mr C R Davies, BA (Oxon), MA Exeter, Religious Studies, Head of Y13, Leader of Learning
Mr P Dawson, Games Coach
Mr C Dobson, PE & Mathematics
Mr N Edmunds, Chemistry
Miss A Everingham, Biology
Ms L Figureau, French
Ms S A Flynn, English, Access Assessor
Mr S N C Fraser, BEd (De Montfort), Games & PE*
Mrs E D French, MA (Cantab), Mathematics, Timetabler

Mrs S M Gale, BA (Oxon), Dip Law (City of London), RS*, Latin & Classics and UCAS & EPQ Assistant Co-ordinator

Ms K J Galvin, Economics & Politics*
Mr R W Guy, BA (Wales), MA (Brookes), GDip (Wales), History, Assistant Head of Sixth Form (Learning and Progress)
Mr P Haffenden, Chemistry
Ms V Hargreaves, Latin
Mr S Hawkins, Design & Technology
Mr S A Hewitt, BSc (Portsmouth), DipIS, FCoT, NPQSL, CLT, MInstP, Physics*
Mr T J Hopkins, English
Miss K Hoyer, History*
Mr R Hui, Mathematics, Physics & Computer Science*
Mr P Jackson, French & German
Mrs R Joshi, BSc, MSc, MPhil (Jodhpur), Physics, Head of Morgan House
Ms K Kleywegt, BEd (French), BAHons- Education, French*
Mrs I E Lambert, MA (Leipzig), German*
Mrs J Lawrence, English
Mr P Lee, History
Mr D Lesquerre, Physics
Mr A W McCulloch, BA (Kent), MA (London), English*, Leader of Learning
Mrs T L McCulloch, BA (Wimbledon School of Art), Lead Teacher SRP
Ms K J Manktelow, BA (Sheffield Hallam), Design & Technology, Head of Starling House
Mr R O Maudsley, BSc (Manchester), Mathematics
Mr M R Mayes, Geography, Head of Rendall House
Mr H Mudge, HND (Hertfordshire), Games Coach
Mr E Osbourn, Mathematics
Mr B Parkin, BA (Bath), PE, Head of Taylor House 
Mr J Pegg, Physics
Mr A Pitts, Music
Miss M Pitts, Music (Trainee)
Mr F S Reay, MSc (Loughborough), Design & Technology*, Leader of Learning
Mr D L D Reilly, BSc (Loughborough), PE, Head of Rugby
Mr R M Richardson, BSc (Imperial College), Chemistry, Co-curriculum Leader
Mr G Risdale, Biology
Ms M Roberts, English
Mrs K G Sadler, BSc (St Andrews), Biology
Mrs V Scott, Chemistry
Ms U Sefton, Ruhr-Universitaet, Bochum , German
Mr J J J Shaghaghi, BSc (Imperial College), Chemistry*
Mrs N J Smith, English
Mr T Smith, Economics
Mrs M Sullivan, BSc (University of New Brunswick), Mathematics
Mr J R C Taylor, BSc (Nottingham), Geography, Juddian Editor
Mrs M Taylor, LLB (Queen’s), English (Maternity Leave)
Mr R J D Thornton, BA (Bristol), Latin & Classical Studies, Classics*
Mr C J-M Villeléger, BSc (Glamorgan), DUT (Institute Universitaire de Technologie du Limousin), French, Head of Evans House
Dr J Wainwright, PHD Theoretical Fusion Physics (Imperial College), Mathematics*
Mr J Watson-Reynolds, BSc (Edinburgh), BA (OU), PGCert (Nottingham), Biology
Mr O Wright, Economics
Ms M C Yarham, MA (Cantab), MSc (Edinburgh), Geography*
Ms A Zhao, BSc, MSc (Economics), PGCE (Mathematics, King's College of London), Mathematics

* Head of Department 

ICT 

Network Systems Manager
Mr B Headon

Network Technician
Mr P Newman

Network & Reprographics Technician
Mr J Cavie

Cover 

Cover Manager

Mrs M A Taylor, DipEd (Durban)

Cover Supervisors

Mrs K Cooper

Mrs D Duncan

Mr B Pickett

Student Support

SENCO

Ms J E Robertshaw

Senior Learning Support Assistant
Mrs M Owen
Learning Support Assistants
Mr M Angus
Mr J Duggan
Mr B Gregson
Mrs K Joy
Ms A Martin

Miss B Monaghan 

Mr R Palmer
Mr S Pearce
Mr D Pike
Ms A Reid
Mr S Wicks

Behaviour Support Specialist

Mr M James

Learning Support Mentor

Miss H Orme

Counsellors

Mrs K Cross, BA (Lancaster) English, MA (Middlesex) Psychotherapy

Mrs C Baker

Librarian

Miss C Beck

School Administration

Cover & Assessment Manager

Mrs V Baldock

School Office Receptionist
Ms J Bates
6th Form Office Manager and 6th Form Admissions
Mrs J L Boreham
Careers & Higher Education Adviser
Mrs S Seager

Senior Examinations Officer

Ms L MacAdam

Examinations Officer
Mrs R Adkin

Development Finance Officer

Mrs Z Greenhill

Office Manager
Mrs B Kendall

Trip Administrator

Mrs A Munro

Mrs N Prendergast

Admissions Officer - Y7 & In Year
Mrs L Martin
Finance Manager
Mrs S A Moore
Executive Assistant to the Headteacher
Mrs D M O'Grady
Attendance Officer/Sixth Form Study Supervisor
Mrs K A Peermohamed

CCF and DofE Administrator

Mrs M Saunders

Mr S Neave

Alumni and Development Officer
Mrs L Tipler
HR & Lettings Administrator
Mrs S Kothurkar

Pastoral Assistant

Mrs H Winter

In-House Graphics Designer
Miss J Gillett

Technicians

Mrs S Dua, Technician, Chemistry
Miss J Gillett, Art
Mrs D M Grenier, Biology
Mrs S Harvey, Physics
Mr M Long, Design & Technology
Dr K Noguchi-Amann, DT
Mrs D Powley, Biology
TBC, Chemistry
Mr M Welch, Physics
Mrs P J Winn, Senior Technician, Chemistry

Facilities 

Facilities Manager
Mr A Griffin
Assistant Site Manager
Ms K Legedz

Caretakers
Mr B Gilbert

Mr G A Thomson

Groundsperson

Mr L Gilbert

Cleaners

Mrs J Chen
Mrs B Gurung
Mrs G He 
Mr C Pun
Ms A Randall
Mrs J Saunders
Mrs D Sivis
Miss V Straeche
Mrs C Thapa
Mr P Walsh 
Miss P Wang

Catering Manager
Miss D M Drawbridge

Visiting Music Staff

Mr J Brightwell, Clarinet, Saxophone
Miss G R F Broome, Piano, Organ, Jazz Piano
Mr W Buchanan, Drum Kit 
Mr J Chapter, Cello and Double Bass
Mr C S Dabner, Guitar and Bass Guitar
Mrs H Everton, Singing
Mr N A Fish, Brass
Mr D Frost, Drum Kit
Mr A Goss, Singing
Mrs E Hesketh, Bassoon
Mrs S R Hitchcock, Cello
Miss R Hurrell, Saxophone and Clarinet
Mr P James-Richards, Rock and Pop Singing
Mr M Jamieson Smith, Singing
Mrs D I Jones, French Horn, Trombone
Mr P D Lacey, Brass (Director of the Big Band)
Mrs V M Lloyd, Piano
Mrs N Martin, Harp
Mr C Monk, Classical Guitar
Mr M Rich, Percussion
Mrs N Sargeant, Oboe
Mrs N A Scaife, Piano, Junior Singers, Theory
Mr P Simmons, Saxophone, Clarinet, Flute 
Mrs S Trigg, Piano
Mrs I Williamson, Violin